PRIVACY POLICY AND COLLECTION NOTICE

Bluestone Residential and its related bodies corporate (we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our Privacy Policy and it tells you how and why we collect your personal information and how we manage same.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(the Act) allows for 'personal information', including 'sensitive information' (which are defined in the Act) about you to be collected, used and disclosed provided we have provided you with notice and in certain circumstances also obtained your consent. In this Privacy Policy and, where appropriate, a reference to 'personal information' includes 'sensitive information'. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profession or occupation and additional property addresses you may own.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we intend to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Act. We may (from time to time) update, revise, amend or replace this Privacy Policy by posting any changes to it on our website or by giving you any other form of notification.

This Privacy Policy is available on our website, at our office and may also be made available to you at any property inspection or when we first communicate with you by email or when requested. By using our services you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information in the way described in this Privacy Policy.

1. How do we collect personal information from you?

We offer a range of services including, without limitation, providing appraisals of properties acting as a real estate agent for the buying, selling and management of properties, leasing properties, advertising properties, arranging and conducting inspections, arranging and completing maintenance, conducting auctions, acting as a credit assistance provider, business broking, residential, commercial and industrial property management, the sale of land and aggregation, connection and disconnection of utility services (Services).

We will collect personal information from you in the following circumstances:

(a) Property Management (b) Sales (c) General

2. How do we collect personal information from other sources?

We can collect personal information about you from other sources in any manner permitted by the Act. We will only collect personal information from other sources where it is reasonably necessary for us to do so in relation to, or in connection with, any services we are supplying in connection with our real estate business. Examples of such sources of personal information include:

3. When does the law authorise or require collection of personal information?

There are laws that may require us to collect and disclose your personal information. For example, we may be required to collect and disclose your personal information pursuant to the Property, Stock and Business Agents Act 2002 (NSW), including any regulation under that law.

4. How is your personal information used?

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes including:

(a) Property Management

(b) Sales

(c) Generally

You can tell us at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing information or offers from us. We will process your request as soon as reasonably practicable after receipt of the request.

5. How do we share your personal information?

(a) Sharing personal information with third parties

We may seek and use personal information about you from, and use or disclose personal information about you to, third parties in relation to or in connection with the potential or actual rental of a property, the sale and purchase of a property or other business or administrative functions for the real estate agency. These third parties may include:

(b) Sharing personal information with related companies

We may share personal information about you with our related companies for any of the purposes described above.

(c) Sharing personal information outside of Australia

We may store information about you in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries through an internet connection it is not always practical to know in which country personal information about you may be held. In some cases, the organisations and third parties that we may disclose your information to may be based outside Australia. For example, we may share your information with our third parties in the Philippines. We take reasonable steps to make sure the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to it.

We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed in this document. In the event that a disclosure is made in an overseas country, the information will not be protected by the Australian Privacy Principles. In any event, by providing your details pursuant to this document, you consent to your information being disclosed in this manner.

We will always take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas organisation that receives your personal information will comply with the Act.

6. Cookies

When you access our website, we may send a 'cookie' (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer. It also enables us to keep track of your activity on our website for a period of time and our server collects both personal and non-personal information as a result. This information may be gathered from both mobile and static device. This information may include, without limitation, the type of browser you use, your operating system, your internet service provider, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your mobile service carrier and the online address of a previously visited site. We may use Cookies and log files to monitor and improve our online presence.

We also use Cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patters in the aggregate. We use this to research our users' habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do not wish to receive Cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. Cookies assist us in providing better and faster services to you.

7. What happens if you do not provide personal information?

If you do not provide your personal information to us, it may not be possible to provide you with the service that you have requested or applied for, for example:

8. Personal information about other people

9. Anonymity and pseudonymity

We are not always able to deal with people who do not wish to identify themselves. This will be particularly the case when we are proposing to, or we do, act for a vendor or a landlord in relation to either the sale or rental/lease of any property. This will also apply where we are also dealing with actual or prospective tenants for any rental property that we manage.

Further, we are not able to allow people through any property inspections who do not wish to identify themselves as this can create security and other concerns for the property owner (among other considerations).

However, where possible, we can provide information of a general nature such as, for example, we can respond to general telephone and related enquiries about a rental/lease or sale property to unidentified individuals. Of course, if an individual makes an enquiry by email or other electronic or written methods then there is every possibility that the mode of communication may identify you.

10. Information security

11. Marketing and opt-out

We may also use the information, including personal information (excluding sensitive information), provided by you for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve products, services and benefits and to inform you of products, services and benefits provided by us, our related entities, suppliers or sponsors which we consider may be of value or interest to you, unless you tell us, or have previously told us not to. We will not use your sensitive information for these purposes without your consent.

12. Accessing your Personal Information

Unless we are entitled to withhold access to your personal information (and there are various reasons why this may be the case), you have the right to request access to any personal information held by us which relates to you. We may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided. Any requests for access to your personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (details specified below). You also have the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to you that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date.

If you require any further information about our management of personal information or have any queries or complaints, you should contact:

The Privacy Officer
Bluestone Residential and its related entities
0418 419 555

Get the Latest Property News
Get to Know Us
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | © Bluestone Residential 2018